Firm Advice Personal Insolvency

Privacy Statement

Firm Advice Chartered Accountants
24 Main Street
Cashel
Co Tipperary

At Firm Advice Chartered Accountants we respect your right to privacy and take the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to make you feel confident that we are keeping your data secure in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation.
By visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement you should not use this Site.
In order for us to provide our Accounting, Taxation, Payroll, Forensic reports, expert witness services and to meet out legal and regulatory obligations we collect and process information about you.

This policy sets out what personal data we collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and how we
safeguard it.
1. How we process your data
1.1 Categories of Data
We set out below the information we collect and how we collect it:
The information that we collect is as follows:
Personal Information
First name
Surname
Email -address
Telephone number
Gender
Date of birth
PPS numbers
Bank Account numbers
Details of Income and Expenditure
This may include sensitive information such as medical information.

1.2 How we obtain the Data and Process Data
For people who contact us directly
When you contact us by phone or email or contact pages on our site your personal data is collected

1.3 Third Parties
This information may also be provided to us by third parties or that is publically available.

1.4 For people who contact us through our website
We use the personal data you have provided to us to respond to your queries when you contact us.
Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our firm. If you become a client, your personal date will become part of your file with us. If you do not become a client, we will delete your personal data 3 months after your last contact with us. We also collect. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site which may be used for analytical purposes

1.5 For people who sign up for our newsletter
We use the contact information you have provided us to send you our newsletter and other updates. Our legal basis for this processing is the consent that you provided when you signed up.
You can opt out of this by unsubscribing at any time. We will retain your contact information until you unsubscribe or opt out.

1.6 For people whose information we received from one of our clients
If you are an employee, contractor, customer, supplier, or family member of one of our clients, we might receive and process your personal data as part of our engagement with that client. That personal data may include your name, contact information, financial information such as salary or payments, and other information held by our client. We will only process your data in order to
provide our accounting, tax, audit or other services to our client. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in fulfilling our professional and contractual obligations to our clients. We retain this data for a period of 7 years because we believe we have a legal responsibility to retain it for this period.

2. Whom we share data with
We share your personal data where we are legally and regulatory obliged to do so in accordance with the nature of our business and contractual obligations. We expect these bodies to have the same levels of safeguards as we do.
We share your information with our IT service providers, including our accounting software provider and our cloud data storage provider
If the data is processed by third party service providers we will ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. These providers are not permitted to use this data, except on our behalf. We may share your personal data with advisors who are subject to rules of confidentiality. We may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators, including our professional body.
If we received your personal data from one of our clients, then we also share your personal data with that client.
We will not share your personal data with any other third parties, unless we have a legal or professional duty to do so.

3. Security
The data is also held in physical files and held on secure servers. We take all reasonable steps to
ensure your data is protected.

We have robust and secure IT system to safeguard your data and ensure that
 Staff have received the relevant training
 Internal controls to allow access to relevant data
 Information technology security firewalls antivirus software

4. Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

5. Social Media
All use of social media interaction to follow us is governed by your own personal setting on the selected platform.

6. Links
Our site is linked to Firm Advice Limited but these are separate entities. The site is also linked to other sites and this is for your information only. We have no control over the contents of these sites or resources

7. Your rights
You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exclusions, in relation to your personal data:
• Right to access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
• Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
• Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
• Right to restrict or object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
• Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
•Right to withdraw consent – if we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
•Right to complain:
In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or
concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at
shelahgh@firmadvice.ie or by post at 24 Main St Cashel Co Tipperary. You also
have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission,
whose contact details are as follows:
Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,

Portarlington,
Co. Laois,
R32 AP23,
Ireland.
Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757
Website https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm
Email info@dataprotection.ie ]

Changes to Statement
This privacy statement will be reviewed and any required changes will be updated at our discretion.
Please check this page to keep up to date with the changes.